Torrey Pines High School Music Department

3710 Del Mar Heights Road

San Diego, CA 92130

tphs.net

 

Design by Yumi Yamazaki

Awards

2019

National Music Awards

National Orchestra Award – Stella Chung

John Philip Sousa Band Award – Meghana Garcia

Louis Armstrong Jazz Award – Noah Garcia

National School Choral Award – Laura Yu

 

Festival Results

SCSBOA Festival at El Camino High School, Oceanside

Advanced Orchestra – Unanimous Superior (Class 5)

Wind Ensemble – Excellent

 

SCSBOA Regionals

Advanced Orchestra – Unanimous Superior (Class 5)

2018

National Music Awards

National Orchestra Award – Erica Hwang

John Philip Sousa Band Award – Matthew Carpenter

Louis Armstrong Jazz Award – Lenni Elbe

National School Choral Award – Tiffany Salatino

 

Festival Results

SCSBOA Festival at El Camino High School, Oceanside

Advanced Orchestra – Unanimous Superior (Class 5)

Wind Ensemble – Excellent (Class 4)

SCSBOA Regionals

Advanced Orchestra – Unanimous Superior (Class 5)

 

Irvine Jazz Festival

Jazz Band – 2nd place, Most Outstanding Trumpet Section (Intermediate Division)

Combo– 4th place
Outstanding Musicianship Awards:  Nicole Pustilnik, Matthew Jiang, Lenni Elbe, James Freedman, Andrew Zhao, Sofia Nocito

 

2017

National Music Awards

National Orchestra Award – Frank Lee

John Philip Sousa Band Award – Megan Carpenter

Louis Armstrong Jazz Award – Will Nute

National School Choral Award – Kimberly Madsen

Festival Results

SCSBOA Festival at El Camino High School, Oceanside

Advanced Orchestra – Unanimous Superior, (Class 5)

Wind Ensemble – Unanimous Superior

SCSBOA Regionals

Wind Ensemble – Superior

Advanced Orchestra – Unanimous Superior

 

Irvine Jazz Festival

Jazz Band – 2nd place

Combo– 1st place
Outstanding Musicianship Awards:  Lenni Elbe, Sofia Nocito , Andrew Zhao, Yechan Choi, Noah Garcia, James Freedman, Hannah Berman-Schneider

 

Music In the Parks

Wind Ensemble –1st place

Advanced Orchestra – 1st place, Best Overall Orchestra

Jazz Band –1st place, Outstanding Soloist for Entire Festival Award to Christine Kim

Choir – 2nd place

2016

National Music Awards

National Orchestra Award – Andrew Rim

John Philip Sousa Band Award – Jason “JJ” Hsu

Louis Armstrong Jazz Award – Derek Xu

National School Choral Award – Madison Wright

 

Festival Results

SCSBOA Festival at El Camino High School, Oceanside

Advanced Orchestra – Unanimous Superior, (Class 5)

Wind Ensemble – Unanimous Superior, (Class 5)

SCSBOA Regionals

Wind Ensemble – Superior, (Class 5)

Advanced Orchestra – Unanimous Superior, (Class 5)

 

 

Irvine Jazz Festival

Jazz Band – 2nd place

          Lenni Elbe & Derek Xu shared the Overall Outstanding Soloist Award for the entire division.

          Sofia Nocito – Outstanding Musicianship Award

Music In the Parks

Wind Ensemble –1st place, Superior, & Best Overall Band

Advanced Orchestra – 1st place, Superior, & Best Overall Orchestra

Choir – 2nd place, Superior/Laura Yu – Accompanist Award

 

 

2015

National Music Awards

National Orchestra Award – Yeon Hwa (Ashley) Choi

John Philip Sousa Band Award – Luis Vidaurri

Louis Armstrong Jazz Award – Zach Siegel

 

 

Festival Results

SCSBOA Festival at El Camino High School, Oceanside

Advanced Orchestra – Excellent

Intermediate Orchestra – Excellent      

Wind Ensemble – Unanimous Superior, (Class A)

 

SCSBOA Regionals

Wind Ensemble – Excellent

 

Irvine Jazz Festival

Jazz Band – 1st place, Superior

         Best Overall Trumpet Section

         Outstanding Soloist Awards – YunSung (Francisco) Jo, Zach Siegel, Violet Leon, Harold Shen, Nicolas Calle, Derek Xu, Lenni Elbe, and Alex Dyson

         

Combo A – 3rd place, Superior

         Best Overall Soloist Combo Division – Violet Leon

 

 

Music In the Parks

Wind Ensemble –1st place, Superior

Orchestra – 1st place, Superior

 

Best Overall Band & Best Overall Orchestra

 

 

2014

National Music Awards

National Orchestra Award – Leonard Chen

John Philip Sousa Band Award – Taeho Kim

Louis Armstrong Jazz Award – Kurtis Shaffer

 

 

Festival Results

SCSBOA Festival at El Camino High School, Oceanside

Advanced Orchestra – Unanimous Superior, (Class AA)

Intermediate Orchestra – Superior, (Class A)

Wind Ensemble – Excellent, (Class A)

 

 

SCSBOA Regionals

Advanced  Orchestra and Intermediate Orchestra qualified for Regionals but were unable to attend due to the fire-related school closing

 

 

Fullerton College Jazz Festival

Jazz Band – 4th place

         Outstanding Musicianship Awards – Kurtis Shaffer & MinJi Kim

Combo A – 3rd  place, (Advanced Category)

Combo B – 6th place, (Advanced Category)

         

 

Irvine Jazz Festival

Jazz Band – 1st place, Superior

         Most Outstanding Saxophone Section

         Outstanding Soloist Awards – Nick Barnes, Francisco Jo, Zach Siegel & Kurtis Shaffer

         Top Overall Soloist – Nicolas Calle

Combo A – 1st place, Unanimous Superior

Combo B – 3rd place

 

 

Music In the Parks

Wind Ensemble –1st place, Superior (Band I Category)

Intermediate Orchestra – 1st place, Superior (Orchestra II Category)

Advanced Orchestra – 1st place, Superior (Orchestra I Category)

 

 

 

 

2013

National Music Awards

National Orchestra Award – Anita Chen

John Philip Sousa Band Award – Ashley Kim

Louis Armstrong Jazz Award – Sean Elliott

 

 

Festival Results

SCSBOA Festival at El Camino High School, Oceanside

Advanced Orchestra – Unanimous Superior, (Class AA)

Intermediate Orchestra – Excellent, (Class A) (2 Excellent & 2 Superior)

Wind Ensemble – Excellent, (Class A) (2 Excellent & 2 Superior)

 

 

SCSBOA Regionals

Advanced  Orchestra – Unanimous Superior, (Class AA)

 

 

Fullerton College Jazz Festival

Jazz Band – Superior

         Outstanding Musicianship Awards – Kurtis Shaffer & Francisco Jo

Combo A – 1st place, Unanimous Superior (97%)

         Outstanding musicianship Awards – Kurtis Shaffer, Nicolas Calle, Sean Elliott & Zach Siegel

Combo B – Excellent (2 points away from superior)

         Outstanding musicianship Awards – Felix Lee & Nick Barnes

 

 

Irvine Jazz Festival

Jazz Band – 4th place

         Outstanding Soloist Awards – Nick Barnes, Francisco Jo & Kurtis Shaffer

         Most Outstanding Soloist Award for entire division – Kurtis Shaffer

Combo A – 1st place

Combo B – 3rd place

 

 

Reno Jazz Festival

Combo A – Excellent 

Combo B – Excellent

 

 

Canyon Crest Academy Jazz Festival

Combo A – Unanimous Superior

Combo B – Unanimous Superior

 

 

Music In the Parks

Symphonic Band –1st place, Superior (90%) (Band II Category)

Wind Ensemble –1st place, Superior (96%) (Band I Category)

Intermediate Orchestra – 1st place, Excellent (86%) (Orchestra II Category)

Advanced Orchestra – 1st place, Superior (100%) (Orchestra I Category)

Jazz Band – 1st place, Superior (94%) (Jazz Band Category)

 

 

 

2012

National Music Awards

National Orchestra Award – Sydney Williams

John Philip Sousa Band Award – Dan Li

Louis Armstrong Jazz Award – Callum Lamb

 

 

Festival Results

SCSBOA Festival at El Camino High School, Oceanside

Advanced Orchestra – Unanimous Superior, (Class AA)

Intermediate Orchestra – Excellent,  (Class A)

Wind Ensemble – Unanimous Superior, (Class A)

 

 

SCSBOA Regionals, Ontario, CA

Wind Ensemble – Unanimous Superior, (Class A)

Advanced Orchestra – Unanimous Superior, (Class AA)

 

 

Irvine Jazz Festival

Jazz Band – 4th place, Superior

         Outstanding Soloist Awards – Donnie Laudicina, Cindy Choe

Combo A – 3rd place, Superior

         Most Outstanding Soloist Award for entire division –  Donnie Laudicina

 

 

Fullerton College Jazz Festival

Jazz Band – 1st place, Superior

         Outstanding Soloist Awards – Francisco Jo & Donnie Laudicina

Combo A – 3rd place, Superior

         Outstanding Soloist Awards – Francisco Jo, Cindy Choe, Sean Elliott

 

 

SDA Jazz Festival

Jazz Band – Unanimous Superior

         Solo recognition to: Donnie Laudicina & Francisco Jo

Combo A – Unanimous Superior

Combo B – Superior

 

 

Heritage Festival, New Orleans, LA

Jazz Band – 2nd place, Superior

 

 

Music in the Parks Festival

Symphonic Band –  1st place, (Concert Band II)

Wind Ensemble – 2nd place, (Concert Band I)

Intermediate Orchestra – 1st place, (String Orchestra II)

Advanced Orchestra – 1st place and Best Overall Ensemble, (String Orchestra I)

 

 

 

2011

National Music Awards

National Orchestra Award – Alice Fang

John Philip Sousa Band Award –Katy Shin

Louis Armstrong Jazz Award – Jaeyoung Kim

 

Festival Results

SCSBOA Festival at El Camino High School, Oceanside

Advanced Orchestra – Unanimous Superior

Intermediate Orchestra – Superior

Wind Ensemble – Excellent, (Class A)

 

 

SCSBOA Regionals, Ontario, CA

Advanced Orchestra – Unanimous Superior, (Class AA)

Intermediate Orchestra – Excellent

 

 

Irvine Jazz Festival

Jazz Band – Most Outstanding Trombone Section Award

         Outstanding Soloist Awards – Nicci Cazares, Lenny Cheah, & Jaeyoung Kim

 

 

Coronado Jazz Festival

Jazz Band – 2nd place, Superior, (Advanced category)

         Outstanding Musicianship Awards – Nicci Cazares, Lenny Cheah, Andy Zhao, Will Shi, & Omron Hassan

 

 

Music in the Parks

Advanced Orchestra – 1st place, Superior, (Orchestra I), Best Overall Orchestra

Intermediate Orchestra – 1st place, Superior, (Orchestra II)

Wind Ensemble – 1st place, Superior, (Band I), Best Overall Band

Symphonic Band – 1st place, Superior, (Band II)

Jazz Band – 1st place, Superior

 

 

 

2010

National Music Awards

National Orchestra Award – Da Ye Shin

John Philip Sousa Band Award – Eric Hayes

Louis Armstrong Jazz Award – Ian Buss

 

Festival Results

SCSBOA Festival at El Camino High School, Oceanside

Intermediate Orchestra – Excellent, (Class A)

Wind Ensemble – Excellent & Superior Sight Reading, (Class A)

 

 

SCSBOA Festival at West Hills High School, Santee

Advanced Orchestra – Unanimous Superior, (Class A)

 

 

Irvine Jazz Festival

Jazz Band – 3rd place, Superior, Most Outstanding Trombone Section Award

         Outstanding Soloist Awards – Eric Hayes, Ian Buss, Matt Maneval & Callum Lamb

         Most Outstanding soloist Award for entire division – Ian Buss

 

 

Coronado Jazz Festival

Jazz Band – 2nd place, Unanimous Superior, (Advanced Category)

          Outstanding Musicianship Awards – Ian Buss, Julianne Manalo, Callum Lamb, Kunyu Fang, Kevin Kim, Steven Chen, Robert Johnson & Lenny Cheah

 

 

Heritage Festival, San Francisco

Advanced Orchestra – 2nd place, Superior

Jazz Band – 2nd place, Superior

 

 

LA Festival

Symphonic Band – 1st place, Excellent (Band II Category)

Wind Ensemble – 1st place, Superior & Best Overall Band (Band I Category)

Intermediate Orchestra – 1st place, Superior & Best Overall Orchestra (Orchestra I Category)

 

 

 

2009

National Music Awards

National Orchestra Award – Allen Huang & Daniel Song

John Philip Sousa Band Award – Constance Chucholowski

Louis Armstrong Jazz Award – Helen Papadopoulos

National Choir Award – Vincent Yang

 

Festival Results

SCSBOA Festival at El Camino High School, Oceanside

Intermediate Orchestra – Superior, (Class A)

Advanced Orchestra – Unanimous Superior, (Class A)

Wind Ensemble – Excellent & Superior Sight Reading, (Class A)

 

 

SCSBOA Regionals

Intermediate Orchestra – Excellent, (Class A)

Advanced  Orchestra – Superior, (Class A)

 

 

Irvine Jazz Festival

Jazz Band – 2nd place, Superior

         Outstanding Soloist Awards – Eric Hayes, Ian Buss, Julianne Manalo

 

 

Bellflower Jazz Festival

Jazz Band – 1st place, Superior

 

 

Coronado Jazz Festival

Jazz Band – Superior

         Outstanding Musicianship Awards – Ian Buss, Julianne Manalo, Katy Kelsoe, Mark Vismonte

 

 

LA Festival

Symphonic Band – 1st place, Superior (Band II Category)

Wind Ensemble – 2nd place, Superior (Band I Category)

Intermediate Orchestra – 1st place, Superior (Orchestra I Category)

Advanced Orchestra – 1st place, Superior (99%) & Best Overall Ensemble in Festival (Orchestra I Category)

 

 

 

2008

National Music Awards

National Orchestra Award – Tim Kim

John Philip Sousa Band Award – Daniel Crawford

Louis Armstrong Jazz Award – Jeffery Sweet

 

 

Festival Results

SCSBOA Festival

Intermediate Orchestra – Excellent & Superior Sight Reading, (Class A)

Advanced Orchestra – Unanimous Superior

Wind Ensemble – Excellent & Superior Sight Reading, (Class A)

 

 

SCSBOA Regionals

Advanced  Orchestra – Unanimous Superior, (only group to receive U-Superior)

Intermediate Orchestra – Superior, (Class A)

 

 

Seattle Jazz Festival

Jazz Band – Superior (94%) & Best Overall Band

         Maestros Award – Julianne Manalo

 

 

Coronado Jazz Festival

Jazz Band – 3rd place, Superior, (Advanced Category)

         UCSD Jazz Camp Scholarship awarded to Nikita Ahmad

 

 

LA Festival

Symphonic Band – 1st place, Excellent (89%), (Band II Category)

Wind Ensemble – 1st  place, Superior (93%) & Best Overall Band

Intermediate Orchestra – 2nd place, Superior (95%)

Advanced Orchestra – 1st place, Superior (99.5%) & Best Overall Orchestra​​​​​​​​​​​

 

 

2007

National Music Awards

John Philip Sousa Band Award – Michael Wagner

Louis Armstrong Jazz Award – Joe Mimura

 

 

 

2006

National Music Awards

John Philip Sousa Band Award – Masumi Hanawa

Louis Armstrong Jazz Award – Andre´ Blumenstein

 

 

 

2005

National Music Awards

John Philip Sousa Band Award – 

Louis Armstrong Jazz Award – Michael Harper