Torrey Pines High School Music Department

3710 Del Mar Heights Road

San Diego, CA 92130

tphs.net

 

Design by Yumi Yamazaki

Jazz Band Awards

Louis Armstrong Jazz Award

2019                   Noah Garcia

2018                   Lenni Elbe

2017                   Will Nute

2016                   Derek Xu

2015                   Zach Siegel

2014                   Kurtis Shaffer

2013                   Sean Elliott

2012                   Callum Lamb

2011                   Jaeyoung Kim

2010                   Ian Buss

2009                   Helen Papadopoulos

2008                   Jeffery Sweet

2007                   Joe Mimura

2006                   Andre´ Blumenstein

2005                   Michael Harper

 

 

 

Irvine Jazz Festival

2018

Jazz Band - 2nd place, Most Outstanding Trumpet Section (Intermediate Division)

Combo – 4th place

Outstanding musicianship awards:  Nicole Pustilnik, Matthew Jiang, Lenni Elbe, James Freedman, Andrew Zhao, Sofia Nocito

2017

Jazz Band - 2nd place

Combo – 1st place

Outstanding musicianship awards: Sofia Nocito, Lenni Elbe, Andrew Zhao, Yechan Choi, Noah Garcia, James Freedman Hannah Berman-Schneider

2016

Jazz Band - 2nd place

           Lenni Elbe & Derek Xu shared the Overall Outstanding Soloist Award for the entire division.

           Sofia Nocito – Outstanding Musicianship Award

2015

Jazz Band – 1st place, Superior

           Best Overall Trumpet Section
           Outstanding Soloist Awards – YunSung (Francisco) Jo, Zach Siegel, Violet Leon, Harold Shen,       Nicolas Calle, Derek Xu, Lenni Elbe, Alex Dyson

Combo A – 3rd place, Superior

           Best Overall Soloist Combo Division – Violet Leon

 

2014

Jazz Band – 1st place, Superior

           Most Outstanding Saxophone Section
           Outstanding Soloist Awards – Nick Barnes, Francisco Jo, Kurtis Shaffer & Zach Siegel
           Top Overall Soloist Award – Nicolas Calle

Combo A – 1st place, Unanimous Superior

Combo B – 3rd place

 

2013

Jazz Band – 4th place
           Outstanding Soloist Awards – Nick Barnes, Francisco Jo & Kurtis Shaffer
           Most Outstanding Soloist Award for entire division – Kurtis Shaffer

Combo A – 1st place

Combo B – 3rd place
 

2012               

Jazz Band – 4th place, Superior

          Outstanding Soloist Awards – Donnie Laudicina, Cindy Choe

 

2011                  

Jazz Band – Most Outstanding Trombone Section Award

          Outstanding Soloist Awards – Nicci Cazares, Lenny Cheah, & Jaeyoung Kim

 

2010

Jazz Band – 3rd place, Superior, Most Outstanding Trombone Section Award

          Outstanding Soloist Awards – Eric Hayes, Ian Buss, Matt Maneval & Callum Lamb

          Most Outstanding soloist Award for entire division – Ian Buss

 

2009

Jazz Band – 2nd place, Superior

          Outstanding Soloist Awards – Eric Hayes, Ian Buss, Julianne Manalo

 

 

Fullerton Jazz Festival

2014

Jazz Band – 4th place

         Outstanding Musicianship Awards – Kurtis Shaffer & MinJi Kim

Combo A – 3rd place, Advanced Category

Combo B – 6th place, Advanced Category

 

2013

Jazz Band – Superior

         Outstanding Musicianship Awards – Kurtis Shaffer & Francisco Jo

Combo A – 1st place, Unanimous Superior (97%)

         Outstanding musicianship Awards – Kurtis Shaffer, Nicolas Calle, Sean Elliott & Zach Siegel

Combo B – Excellent (2 points away from superior)

         Outstanding musicianship Awards – Felix Lee & Nick Barnes

 

2012

Jazz Band – 1st place, Superior

          Outstanding Soloist Awards – Francisco Jo & Donnie Laudicina

Combo A – 3rd place, Superior

          Outstanding Soloist Awards – Francisco Jo, Cindy Choe, Sean Elliott

 

 

Reno Jazz Festival

2013

Combo A – Excellent 

Combo B – Excellent

 

 

SDA Jazz Festival

2012

Jazz Band – Unanimous Superior

          Solo recognition to: Donnie Laudicina & Francisco Jo

Combo A – Unanimous Superior

Combo B – Superior

 

 

CCA Jazz Festival

2013

Combo A – Unanimous Superior

Combo B – Unanimous Superior

 

 

Heritage Festival, New Orleans, LA

2012

Jazz Band – 2nd place, Superior

 

 

Coronado Jazz Festival

2011

Jazz Band – 2nd place, Superior, (Advanced category)

Outstanding Musicianship Awards – Nicci Cazares, Lenny Cheah, Andy Zhao, Will Shi, & Omron Hassan
 

2010

Jazz Band – 2nd place, Unanimous Superior, (Advanced Category)

Outstanding Musicianship Awards – Ian Buss, Julianne Manalo, Callum Lamb, Kunyu Fang, Kevin Kim, Steven Chen, Robert Johnson & Lenny Cheah

 

2009

Jazz Band – Superior

Outstanding Musicianship Awards – Ian Buss, Julianne Manalo, Katy Kelsoe, Mark Vismonte

 

 

Heritage Festival, San Francisco

2010

Jazz Band – 2nd place, Superior

 

 

Bellflower Jazz Festival

2009

Jazz Band – 1st place, Superior